SOFF 2021 Awards

Grand Jury Award Winners

Best Feature Film – Arthouse/Experimental – Bitter Taste of Ginger
Best Feature Film – Comedy – Killer Whales
Best Feature Film – Documentary – Like A Woman
Best Feature Film – Drama – Bone Cage
Best Feature Film – SciFi – Midnight Science

Best Short Film – Animation – The Cat
Best Short Film – Arthouse/Experimental – CHIPOKO
Best Short Film – Comedy – Squish (Sprötch)
Best Short Film – Comedy – The Best Orchestra in the World
Best Short Film – Documentary – Tia Gong
Best Short Film – Drama – EXITS
Best Short Film – Drama – Shevolution
Best Short Film – Horror – The Pey
Best Short Film – SciFi – My Roommate the Jedi
Best Music Video – The Sword That Waits
Best Web Series – EP

Best Director, Feature Film – Alek Lev – What?
Best Director, Short Film – Xavier Seron –Squish (Sprötch)
Best Actress in a Lead Role – Kathryne Isabelle Easton – Borrelia Borealis
Best Actress in a Lead Role – Sarah Cugini – Bitter Taste of Ginger
Best Actor in a Lead Role – John Maucere – What?
Best Actor in a Lead Role – Taylor Olson – Bone Cage
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Aadila Dosani – Fall Back Down
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Anthony Goes – Borrelia Borealis
Best Performance by a Full Cast – Bone Cage
Best Screenplay – Eric DePriester – Treason
Best Screenplay – Jonathan Anthony – Midnight Science
Best Cinematography, Feature Film – Kevin A. Fraser – Bone Cage
Best Cinematography, Short Film – Matthias Halibrand – The Best Orchestra in the World

Best Screenplay – Feature (Unproduced) – The Passage of Sun by Aaron Braxton
Best Screenplay – Short (Unproduced) – Happy Ending Retirement Home by Kirsty Budding
Best Screenplay – Pilot/Web Series (Unproduced) – Hollywood, Arkansas by Darren Coyle

Audience Award Winners

Feature Film – Documentary – Keeping Inn
Feature Film – Drama – What?
Short Film – Animation – Exceptional Minds Pomo – What Is Your Superpower?
Short Film – Arthouse/Experimental – Lucky
Short Film – Comedy – Guys Weekend
Short Film – Comedy – Lou
Short Film – Documentary – La Cita (The Appointment)
Short Film – Drama – Contact High
Short Film – Drama – Other
Short Film – Horror – Escalation
Short Film – SciFi – My Roommate the Jedi
Music Video – The World’s Gone Nutz
Web Series – EP

Filmmakers Award Winners

Outstanding Short Film – Animation – The Forgotten Floss
Outstanding Short Film – Animation – The Passerby
Outstanding Director – Animation – Mary Apick –  The Cat
Outstanding Screenplay – Animation – Pieter Coudyzer – The Passerby

Outstanding Short Film – Arthouse/Experimental – C A • D E N C E
Outstanding Short Film – Arthouse/Experimental – How To End A Conversation
Outstanding Short Film – Arthouse/Experimental – Lonely Night
Outstanding Director – Arthouse/Experimental – Tafadzwa R Nemarundwe – CHIPOKO
Outstanding Screenplay – Arthouse/Experimental – Sarah Lyddan – Lonely Night
Outstanding Performance, Individual – Arthouse/Experimental – Syd Skidmore – CHIPOKO
Outstanding Performance, Cast – Arthouse/Experimental – Skylar Adams, Sarah Lyddan, Lonely Night

Outstanding Short Film – Comedy – Litany for Mister President
Outstanding Short Film – Comedy – My Friends The Plants
Outstanding Short Film – Comedy – yellow
Outstanding Director – Comedy – Henning Backhaus – The Best Orchestra in the World
Outstanding Screenplay – Comedy – Xavier Seron – Squish (Sprötch)
Outstanding Performance, Cast – Comedy – Guys Weekend
Outstanding Performance, Individual – Comedy – Jean Le Peltier – Squish (Sprötch)

Outstanding Short Film – Documentary – The Depths of Ningaloo
Outstanding Short Film – Documentary – The Forgotten Floss
Outstanding Director – Documentary – Lee Jing Xin Enkainia – Tia Gong
Outstanding Performance, Individual – Documentary – Frederick Taylor – Pre-Existing Freedom

Outstanding Short Film – Drama – HELPER
Outstanding Short Film – Drama – The 5th of April
Outstanding Short Film – Drama – Waves
Outstanding Director – Drama – Seidy Lopez – Shevolution
Outstanding Screenplay – Drama – Minerva Vier – Shevolution
Outstanding Performance, Cast – Drama – Kelly Lou Dennis, Jae Kim, EXITS
Outstanding Performance, Individual – Drama – Elinor McKenzie – The 5th of April

Outstanding Short Film – SciFi – Soundproof
Outstanding Short Film – SciFi – Space Quest
Outstanding Director – SciFi – Byrne Owens – My Roommate the Jedi
Outstanding Screenplay – SciFi – Byrne Owens – My Roommate the Jedi
Outstanding Performance, Cast – SciFi – My Roommate the Jedi
Outstanding Performance, Individual – SciFi – Mikiel Crosby – Soundproof

Outstanding Music Video – Doll Klaw – You Said
Outstanding Director – Music Video – Eric Foss, Doll Klaw – You Said
Outstanding Performance – Music Video – Billy William Keohavong, Doll Klaw – You SaidBroken (The Video)
Outstanding Screenplay – Music Video – Daniel Robert Cohn, The World’s Gone Nutz

Outstanding Web Series – Passport Chronicles
Outstanding Web Series – The Odyssey Book 9
Outstanding Director – Web Series – Pat Campo – EP
Outstanding Screenplay – Web Series – Pat Campo – EP
Outstanding Performance, Cast – Web Series – EP
Outstanding Performance, Individual – Web Series – Chevy Dant’e Douglas – Passport Chronicles

Outstanding Performance, Puppetry & Voice – Ingbert Socke (Puppetry – ?, Henning Backhaus – Voice) – The Best Orchestra in the World
Outstanding Performance, Inanimate Object – Rubber Duck The Actor (David Agustín – Voice) –  yellow

Programmer’s Prize

Uniquely Original Filmmaking That Must Be Acknowledged In Some Way:
Freak Grounds, Jeff Can’t Swim. Me Is You, My OwnThose People, & What Happened.

Prize Definitions/Explanations

Grand Jury Awards – determined by the festival’s official selection committee.
Audience Awards – determined by highly scientific instruments placed throughout the theater to determine audience satisfaction.
Filmmakers Awards – given only to short films, these are determined by a panel of filmmakers whose films have been Official Selections previous years.
Programmer’s Prize – given to film(s) that festival programmer Jeff Howard cannot bear to see go without an award. These films are generally off the beaten path and break conventions of format and genre.

2021 Theatrical Schedule

We are delighted to share the Theatrical Screening schedule for the 2021 Festival.  Don’t forget that we will also be holding Virtual Screenings, including Virtual Exclusives!

Sunday, November 14 at 6 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 1 – Comedy
The World’s Gone Nutz
Lou
Guys Weekend
Jeff Can’t Swim
Litany for Mister President

Sunday, November 14 at 8 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 2 – Drama/Arthouse
C A • D  E N C E
How To End A Conversation
Other
An American Childhood

Sunday, November 14 at 10 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 3
Killer Whales

Monday, November 15 at 7 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 4 – Comedy/Drama
Collapse!
Ghosted
Tell It All

Monday, November 15 at 8:30 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 5 – Comedy
The Wapidemic
yellow
The Bubble

Monday, November 15 at 10 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 6 – SciFi/Auteur
Soundproof
The Odyssey Book 9
Life & Death

Tuesday, November 16 at 6:30 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 7
What?

Tuesday, November 16 at 8:30 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 8 – Animation/Comedy
PeaceTime: A Royal Frog
The Best Orchestra in the World
SOFF 2021 Screenplay Ceremony

Tuesday, November 16 at 10 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 9 – Comedy
Seance-ing
Across The Room
Bryers Cucumber Tostinos

Wednesday, November 17 at 7 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 10 – Animation/Comedy
Of Crumbs and Dreams
SQUISH
Screenplay Festival Ceremony

Wednesday, November 17 at 8:30 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 11 – Comedy/SciFi
Home By 11
EP
My Roommate the Jedi

Wednesday, November 17 at 10 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 12 – Horror/Music Video
Doll Klaw – You Said
Phases
The Sword That Waits
Electromagnetic

Thursday, November 18 at 7 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 13 – Drama/Music Video
Broken (The Video)
Telling Time
She Used to Laugh
Contact High

Thursday, November 18 at 8:30 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 14 – Horror
What Happened
Thank You For Staying
Escalation

Thursday, November 18 at 10 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 15
Treason

Friday, November 19 at 7 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 16 – Arthouse/Comedy/Drama
Freak Grounds
Free Chair
Shevolution

Friday, November 19 at 8:30 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 17 – Arthouse/Drama
Me Is You
Those People
My Own

Friday, November 19 at 10 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 18
Fall Back Down

Saturday, November 20 at 6 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 19 – Drama
Separation
Helper
Drunk
The 5th of April

Saturday, November 20 at 8:00 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 20 – Horror/Arthouse
A Face on the Ceiling
EXITS
CHIPOKO
Lonely Night

Saturday, November 20 at 10 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 21
Borrelia Borealis

Sunday, November 21 at 12 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 22 – Drama/Comedy/Animation
Things Are Different Now
Space Quest
Exceptional Minds Promo – Mitsubishi Electric
My Friends The Plants
The Cat

Sunday, November 21 at 2 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 23 – Arthouse/Horror/Comedy
The Pey
Lucky
More Than He Knows
Pathei Mathos

Sunday, November 21 at 4 PM Pacific
SOFF 2021 Screening 24
Midnight Science